The Composition Program honors excellent undergraduate writing created in its classes by awarding cash prizes to winners of the Ossip Award for Excellence in Seminar in Composition or the Award for Excellence in Public and Professional Writing Courses.
Each year’s panel of judges looks for thoughtfully crafted essays that explore a subject’s complexity.
To showcase both the range and the quality of work valued by the Composition Program, prize-winning essays from recent years are published here with permission of the student authors (who retain copyright to their work). Each essay is accompanied by commentary from the judges, highlighting what they considered award worthy. It should be noted that most contest winners were first-year students at the time of writing and that papers were not revised or edited for web publication. The essays are not being offered as models of perfected student writing nor as templates for a successful paper; they represent outstanding achievement by students who submitted their work to the writing contest for each academic year.
The submission deadline for Summer 2023 or Fall 2023 Term courses is December 31, 2023; for Spring 2024 Term courses, May 31, 2024.
If you would like to compete, please see the current contest guidelines (.doc).
- The 2022 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
OSSIP AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN SEMINAR IN COMPOSITION
FIRST PRIZE (tie)
“Where Are They?”
Writer: Audrey Schroeder
Instructor: Devon Pham
Seminar in Composition
FIRST PRIZE (tie)
“Splattered Lifeblood and Spilling Ink”
Writer: Phoebe Wilcox
Instructor: JC Lee
First Year Seminar: Writing on Art and the Body
SECOND PRIZE
“Reexamining an ‘Inspirational Movie'"
Writer: Morgan Polen
Instructor: Ellen Smith
Seminar in Composition: Disability Studies
AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN ADVANCED COMPOSITION
FIRST PRIZE
“Productivity: A Relentless Pursuit”
Writer: Taylor Roche
Instructor: Samuel Pittman
Critical Writing
SECOND PRIZE
Writer: Ebonee Rice-Nguyen
Instructor: JC Lee
The Art of the Essay
THIRD PRIZE
“A Body of Knowledge”
Writer: Lynn Priestly
Instructor: Samuel Pittman
Introduction to Disability Studies
HONORABLE MENTION
“The Case for a Hawaiian Olympic Surfing Team”
Writer: Zoe Thistle
Instructor: Maureen Gallagher
Writing Arguments
- The 2021 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
OSSIP AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN SEMINAR IN COMPOSITION
FIRST PRIZE
Writer: Harmony Arungwa
Instructor: Angela Farkas
SECOND PRIZE
Writer: Yunge Xiao
Instructor: JC Lee
THIRD PRIZE
Writer: Sarah Barnes
Instructor: Ellen Smith
AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN ADVANCED COMPOSITION
FIRST PRIZE
Proxy Wars in the Classroom: Global English as Euphemistic Linguicism
Writer: Mackenzie DeVita
Instructor: Marylou Gramm
History and Politics of the English Language
SECOND PRIZE
What's Hair Got to Do with It?
Writer: Stacey Kern
Instructor: Jordan Hayes
Writing Arguments
THIRD PRIZE
Idiot or Bitch: A Woman's 'Would You Rather'
Writer: Elizabeth Prall
Instructor: Marylou Gramm
History and Politics of the English Language
THIRD PRIZE
Writer: Emily KunkoThe 2019 Composition Program Writing Awards
Instructor: JC Lee
The Art of the Essay
- The 2019 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
Ossip Awards for Excellence in Seminar in Composition
First Prize
Consider Humans and Pets
Writer: Trezalka Budinsky
Instructor: Angela Farkas
Second Prize
A Discussion of the Social Determinants of the Health of the Chican@ People
Writer: Charles Murphey
Instructor: Nelesi Rodriguez
Second Prize
Breaking the Barriers, an Impossible Dream?
Writer: Alice Tang
Instructor: Joshua Graber
Awards for Excellence in Advanced Composition
First Prize
The US Immigration Debate: Nationalism, Rhetoric, and the Wall
Writer: Lucia Giordano
Instructor: Beth Matway
History and Politics of the English Language
First Prize
Fighting for Air
Writer: Sara Issacs
Instructor: Stephanie Kane-Mainier
Critical Writing
Honorable Mention
Your Language is Wrong: Linguistic Discrimination and the Education of Africa
Writer: Christina Potenza
Instructor: Beth Matway
History and Politics of the English LanguageThe 2018 Composition Program Writing Awards
- The 2018 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
Ossip Awards for Excellence in Seminar in Composition
First Prize
Gestation as a Gatekeeper in the Case of the Black Slave Narrative
Writer: Nektarios Kasamias
Instructor: Samuel Corfman
Second Prize
Ripples Become Tides
Writer: Lauren Chronister
Instructor: Ifeoma Amobi
Second Prize
The Walls Spoke to Me!
An Exploration of Where I Go When I’m Sad
Writer: Maya Iliff
Instructor: Robin Clarke
Third Prize
In Writers We Trust?
Writer: Erin Lalli
Instructor: Daniel Kubis
Awards for Excellence in Advanced Composition
First Prize
The Language of Women
Writer: Jake Doughman
Instructor: Beth Matway
History and Politics of the English Language
First Prize
On the Language of the Alt-Right
Writer: Kenan Meral
Instructor: Beth Matway
History and Politics of the English Language
- The 2017 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
Ossip Award for Excellence in Seminar in Composition
First Prize
“The Code”
Thia Paruchuru
Instructor: Beth Matway
Seminar in Composition: Gender Studies
| The Essay |
Honorable Mention
“Stressing the Balance”
Reid A. Frye
Instructor: David Bartholomae
Seminar in Composition
| The Essay |
Honorable Mention
“My Anti-American Dream”
Monica Yang
Instructor: Angie Farkas
Seminar in Composition
| The Essay |
Award for Excellence in Advanced Composition
“Wildflowers”
Diana Li
Instructor: Ellen Smith
Writing with Style
| The Essay |2016/17 Committee of Judges: Beth Matway (Chair), Talitha Ikeda, Sam Pittman, Melssa Yang, & Janet Zellman
- The 2016 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
First Prize
“What We Can Glean”
Ciara Kernan
Instructor: Ben Miller
Writing with Style
Second Prize
“A Mosaic of Hopelessly Broken Glass”
Farah Iman Muhd Najib
Instructor: Josh Zelesnick
Seminar in Composition
Third Prize
“Why They Aren’t Reading”
Samantha Bordman
Instructor: Ben Miller
Seminar in Composition: Education
- The 2015 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
First Place:
"Baking Lessons," by Emily McCartney-Leap
Freshman Seminar: Writing Food; Instructor: Sam Pittman
Second Place:
“The Missing Tenor,” by Lillian Holt
Freshman Seminar: You are History; Instructor: Marylou Gramm
Third Place:
“Healing,” by Rio Maropis
Seminar in Composition: Service Learning; Instructor: Angela Farkas
2015/16 Committee of Judges: Beth Matway (Chair), Janet Kafka, Josh Lupekas, Sam Pittman, Melissa Yang
- The 2014 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
First Place:
“Ladylike,” by Alexis Nasonti
Seminar in Composition; Instructor: Brenda Whitney
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second Place:
“Rewrite History (We’ll Burn Bridges, You and I),” by Rikki Li
Seminar in Composition: Education; Instructor: Robin Clarke
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Third Place:
“Perennials,” by Christopher LaFratte
Seminar in Composition; Instructor: John Trenz
The Essay | a href="/sites/default/files/2021-12/Third%20Place%20LaFratte%20Commentary.pdf">Commentary from the Judges
Third Place:
“Modifying Reading and Writing Theories for the Writing Center: A Practical Guide for Tutors of ESL Students,” by Dara Liling
Theories of Writing and Teaching; Instructor: Paul Kameen
The Essay | < href="/sites/default/files/2021-12/Third%20Place%20Liling%20Commentary.pdf">Commentary from the Judges
2013/14 Committee of Judges: Paul Kameen (Chair), Samuel Pittman, Joshua Zelesnick, Melissa Yang
- The 2013 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
First Place
“Choose Your Battles Wisely” by Alexis Donaldson, Seinar in Composition, Insructor: Janet Kafka
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second Place
“Gay Men, Grindr, and the Gender Binary: a Tragic Love Story by Michael LeClaire, Seminr in Composition: Gender Studies, Instrutor: Beth Matway
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second Place
“Am I Right or Am I Right” by Nora Fergany, Seminar n Composition: Honors, Instructo: David Bartholomae
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Third Place
“On the Body and Its Boundaries” by Lauren Muchnok, Seminar in omposition: Education, Instructor: obin Clarke
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
2012/13 Committee of Judges: Paul Kameen (Chair), Lauren Campbell, Janine Carlock, Danielle Koupf, Mariolina Salvatori, and Justin Sevenker.
- The 2012 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
First Place
“A Trip Through Perspective” by Shannon Kulig, Seminar in Composition, Instructor: Jenifer Howard
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second Place
“The Meaning of Death” by Robert Wallace, Seminar in Composition, Instructor: Amada Giracca
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second Place
“Press Pause” by Brittany Whoric, The Art of the Essay, Instructor: Jennfer Lee
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Honorable Mention
“Shades of Grey” by Alexis Cameron, Seminar in Composition, Instructor: NikkiCarroll
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
2011/12 Committee of Judges: Paul Kameen, Mariolina Salvatori, Lauren Campbell, Dnielle Koupf, and Janine Carlock
- The 2011 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
First Place
"Confessions of a Bibliophile" by Frederick Chen, Freshman Seminar: Ciizenry , Instructor: Kristen Cosby
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second Place
"Normality’s Fear: A Broken System" by Sihui Cassandra Chew , Seminar in Composition: Gender Studies, Instructor: Elizabeth atway
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Honorable Mention
"Iron-Bound" by Kristin Vermilya, Intructor: Rosemary McMilen
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
2010/11 Committee of Judges: Paul Kameen (Chair), Lauren Campbell, Trisha RedCampbell, Janet S. Kafka
- The 2010 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
First Place
"Fighting a Winning Battle Enemy: Those Assumptions in which we are Drenched" by Emilia Wentworth , Semina in Composition: Gender Studies, Instructor: Elizabeth Matway
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second Place
"A Glimpse of Aggressive Gender " by Mark Pelusi , Seminar in Composition: Gender Studies, Instructor: Elizabeth Matway
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Honorable Mention
"Navigating Discourses " by Suci Madjidji , The Uses of Literacy , Instructor: Elizabeth Matway
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
2009/10 Committee of Judges: Paul Kameen (Chair) , Steph Ceraso, Robin Deforest Clarke, Karl Hendricks, Janet S. Kafka, Stacey Waite
- The 2009 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
FIRST PLACE
"Nowhere Man" by Dana Edmunds , Seminar in Cmposition, Instructor: Usha Iyer
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Second PLACE
"The Journalist" by Emily Shelly, Seminar in Compsition, Instructor Joanna Collins
nThe Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Honorable Mention
"Music from the Life of Eugene Ivins" by Sarah Ivins , Seminar in Compositin, Instructor: Dahliani Reynolds
nThe Essay | Commentary from the Judges
Honorable Mention
"Between Frequencies" by Kevin Progar , Seminar in Compositio, Istructor: Molly Nichols
< href="/sites/default/files/2021-12/judges.progar.pdf">Commentary from the Judges
2008/09 Committee of Judges: Nicholas J. Coles (Chair) , Steph Ceraso, Janet S. Kafka, Dahliani Reynolds, Uma Satyavolu, Joshua Schriftman, Ellen Smith
- The 2008 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
FIRST PLACE (shared)
"On Dissociation" by Rachel Hutchinson, Seminar in Compositin: Service Learning, Intructor: Mark Kramer
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
FIRST PLACE (shared)
"On Oscar Wilde, Posing as a Sodomite" by Amy Scarbrough , Seminar in Composition , Istrutor: Kelly Ramsey
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
SECOND PLACE
"Why Then Should We Give? " by Marie Pappas, Seminar in Composition, Instructor: Ellen Carill
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
THIRD PLACE
"Viva la Vida" by Ariana Wallace, Seminar in Composition, Instrctor Jennifer Lee
rThe Essay | Commentary from the Judges
2007/08 Committee of Judges: Lois Williams (Chair), Don Bialostosky, Jamie Bianco, Ronna Edelstein, Hannah errard, Marylou Gramm, Janet S. Kafka
- The 2007 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
FIRST PLACE
"Superhuman Chemo-Pee" by Chelsea Jones, Freshman Seminar, Instructor: ClareConnrs
<>The Essay | Commentary from the JudgesSECOND PLACE
"Two Worlds" by Jayesh Madrecha, Seminar in Composition, Instructor: Dvid artholomae
rThe Essay | Commentary from the Judges
HONORABLE MENTION
"Kings Fallen: A Story of Lost Boys" by Megan Brannum, Seminar in Composition, Instructor: Beth Maway
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
HONORABLE MENTION
"A Narrative of the Life of Mary Jemison: A Cultural Baggage Tug-of-War" by Stephanie Leung , Seminar in Comosition, Instructor: Jennifer Shell/p>
2006-2007 Committee of Judges: Lois Williams (Chair), Nicholas J. Coles, Kristen Cosby, Deborah Galle, Marylou Gramm, Kistin Collins Hanley, Janet S. Kafka, Brenda Whitney
- The 2006 Composition Program Writing Awards
-
FIRST PLACE
"Utterly Defeated, or Maybe Not" by Kelly Coburn , Honors College Seminar in Composition, Instructor: Janet afka
The Essay | Commentary from the Judges
SECOND PLACE
"The Dehumanization of Japanese Americans " by Rachel Grubbs, Seminar in Composition, Instructo: Elizabeth Matway
\rThe Essay | Commentary from the Judges
HONORABLE MENTION
"Plastic Surging (Or How Long Do We Have to Ride at Anchor Before Consciousness Kicks in)" by achel Nagelberg , Seminar in Composition, Instructor: Brad Fest
a href="/sites/default/files/2021-12/judges.agelberg.pdf">Commentary from the Judges
HONORABLE MENTION
"Inside an Open Book: A Literacy Narrative" by Mary C. Zangrilli , Instructor: Mariolina Salvatori
2005-06 Committee of Judges: Deborah Galle (Chair) , Nicholas J. Coles, Kristen Cosby, Jessica Enoch, Janet S. Kafka, Ryan Smith